Saturday, November 03, 2007

When will I grow up?

So many times, I wonder when I'll start to feel like a grown-up. At what age -or- what stage in life? I'm 26... now closer to 30 than 20. I'm married, and my Hubby is 30. I am a mother to a 2 1/2 year old girl. We own a house, have a brand new car w/ years of payments to make. I should feel pretty well set in my adulthood ways.

Nope.

Still feeling like a kid. Sometimes, I still feel like a teenager. Well, not the 'high school' teen, but 'early college' teen. When my daughter was born, my aunt asked me if I felt like an adult now... I replied that I felt even younger, b/c most moms are older than the 23 that I was.

This is an embarrassing thing to admit: I still like teen movies/TV shows. [Well, many of them; not all.] A few months ago, I made a little comment in a post about seeing the movie "The Invisible." It was such a teen movie, but I LOVED IT! So good.

I'm also currently IN LOVE with a new TV show. Its my "guilty pleasure," as Abby says. Ready for this admission... Gossip Girl. Yes, I know, how much more teenage can you get than that!?!?! But its really so good. I love it. This coming week's episode looks like its gonna be GREAT!

Well, what brought me to this all is a movie that I just fell in love with. I've heard talk of it for quite a long time; it was all-the-hype. Everyone swooned about it, and I thought: "yeah right, just another dumb kids' movie."

I found it at my library. [A quick blurb: My library is great! Check out your own public library if you haven't. Many of them now carry DVDs, lots of new movies, good ones. And if they don't have it in, you can most often request it from another library-- FOR FREE. No rental fees. You get it a week. How awesome is that!?!?!] Anyway, what movie am I talking about???


OH MY GOODNESS! It was so good. Fantastic. Phenomenal. I loved it so much. The very beginning was a bit chezy, but the plot took off and it kept going strong. And the music was great! Oh, so good! I loved it so much that I got the music CD out from the library. [On of those inter-library loans I was talking about.] I get it for 2 weeks, and I'm listening to it in my car everywhere I go. By the end of the 2 weeks, I may be sick of it... but probably not.

When will I grow up?

7 comments:

'liya said...

OMG OMG Becky I LOVE High School Musical too!!! You are SO not alone in that :D V thinks I'm ridiculous but I love it! In fact, the two main characters remind me of two of my students - I was even going to blog about that soon.

I know exactly what you mean about feeling younger. I'm 23 but I feel as though I'm 17 or 18. I don't feel like a married woman. I feel as though I should be a student in my high school class.

P.S. I love other teen movies too. The other teachers avoid them!

Burgh Baby's Mom said...

I'm an old lady at 31, but my all time favorite movie is still Ten Things I Hate About You. Heath, with hair. *swoon*

crazy working mom said...

We're going to go see HSM Live on stage next month. My four year old will be turning five on the 29th of this month. We got her tickets as a birthday gift. She's going to be SO excited!!!

Her birthday party is going to be HSM as well. She LOVES this show. :)

Corinne said...

I would much rather feel too young than to act all grown-up. Believe me. I love hanging out with young girls, I mean elementary school young, and I still read teen books. Believe me. It is better to feel young and not all grown-up. No matter how OLD you are or will be, there's nothing like laughing out loud at really stupid things and watching teen movies or reading teen books or hanging out with the young ones. I had my first son at 29 and I felt old. I am now 43 and I feel young. It's all about how you feel. Enjoy :)

Crazy Me said...

Haven't seen HSM but did try GG. Gave up after 2 episodes. I'm totally addicted to Prison Break. The boys are soooooo pretty.

Lindsay said...

You're not alone in feeling young. I'm 29 and still feel like I'm 24. lol. I say, act the way you feel, not your age!
I like teen movies too. Drives Jon up the wall but oh well.

Oh yeah, and Heath. . . hmmm. :) (ok, don't tell Jon I said that!)

What's worse than not acting your age is not looking it. I had someone comment to me today that I didn't look old enough to be married. (she was shocked when I said I was going to be 30 next year.)Not a great way to start my career as a preschool teacher, none of my parents will take me seriously!

Smalltown RN said...

You are still young...enjoy it....yes you have adult commitments...but if you feel young inside that enjoy it...hey I'm 46 and some days I feel 26....so enjoy...don't question it...