Wednesday, September 21, 2005

Awful Mommy!

I've already been a mean mommy. But, now i'm an AWFUL mommy.

I cant believe I did this!!!

I was thinking earlier about what to Blog about. And I thought I'd name today's: Fit for a Princess. Cuz erica is wearing an outfit that says P is for Princess. Plus, she was having a huge FIT! goodness. she was crying and crying and crying. I didnt know what to do for her. She woke up and had her cereal and fruit. Then, she had a bath. Then she got dressed. Then... SHE STARTED CRYING! i didnt know what to do. i put her on my bed, and she was okay for a little while, crawling/jumping around. then, CRY, CRY, CRY. golly.

well, i figured she was tired. she was rubbing her face in the bed, which is a signal for tired. so, i put her in her crib and then turned the shower on. (normally the sound calms her down and puts her to sleep.) well, it didnt. but i figured: give her a few minutes and she WILL calm. so, i got myself all cleaned. when i turned the shower off... yup, still crying.

SO, i picked her up and rocked her some. she calmed. then i put her back down. nope, crying again. so, i took her back to my room. she layed on my bed, i rubbed her back. she went thru phases of calming, crying, calming, crying. at one point, she made-out with her dolly. (she likes to bite everything. actually, she looked more like a vampire trying to suck the life out of her doll.)

she started rubbing her eyes again, so i just put her in her crib and walked away. she fell asleep after just a few minutes.

whewww... i went downstairs and started cleaning things up, b/c we're having company today. well, as i was cleaning off the kitching counter-- OH NOOO!!! thats why she was crying...

I never gave her her bottle! it was still sitting on the counter. she was hungry, and i didnt realize it.

I'm an awful mommy.

5 comments:

Crazy Me said...

Don't beat yourself up. Stuff hapens sometimes.

Abigail S. said...

Wow! You ARE a horrible mother!

... ok, so I'm just joking. (for yall who don't know- I'm Becky's twin sister. I'm allowed to make fun of her parenting skills! But no one else is!)

Clairissa said...

Eh... we've all gone to bed without supper.

Sincerely,
Your Hero

Michaela said...

Awww You are not an Awful Mommy! It happens to the Best of moms at some point you could be like SUPER mom and forget something! I am sure she will Forgive you!

Lindsey said...

Oh no! Awwwww. It's okay..when you get busy...stuff happens. She's okay and she'll never remember.